Council Committee Meeting Outcomes – July 2019

Dubbo Regional Council held meetings of the Planning, Development and Environment Committee, and the Infrastructure, Community and Recreation Committee on Monday 8 July 2019.

The meetings were chaired by Councillor Lawrence.

Dubbo Regional Council held the meeting of Economic Development, Business and Corporate Committee chaired by Councillor Mohr.

INFRASTRUCTURE, COMMUNITY AND RECREATION COMMITTEE

Installation of interpretive signage at Shoyoen Gardens

The Committee noted the report from the Sister Cities Officer dated 13 June 2019.

The Committee determined Dubbo Regional Council will proceed with the development of high quality semi-permanent interactive signage consistent with the adopted Dubbo Regional Botanic Garden signage strategy.

The signage is to incorporate Shoyoen, the Biodiversity Garden, Sensory Garden’s, Oasis Valley, the Adventure Playground and Wiradjuri Park Dubbo.

The Committee determined that following the construction of Wiradjuri Park the signage strategy be implemented across the Dubbo Regional Botanic Garden identifying the history of the site.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, BUSINESS AND CORPORATE COMMITTEE

Investments under section 625 of the Local Government Act – June 2019

The Committee noted the report from the Director of Organisational Performance dated 3 June 2019 on the Investments under section 625 of the Local Government Act.

Interest earned on investments has been included within Council’s 2018/2019 Operational Plan, with total income generated from the Investment Portfolio forecast to be in excess of $6,600,000.

Local Government NSW – 2019 Annual Conference

The Committee endorsed the recommendation that if a Councillor is a board member of LGNSW the Councillor would be entitled to a vote at the conference in addition to the four votes allocated to Dubbo Regional Council. It is noted that Councillor Shields will be allocated a vote as a board member of LGNSW.

Council determined four Councillor voting delegates:

  • Councillor Lawrence
  • Councillor Mohr
  • Councillor Etheridge
  • Councillor Ryan

Councillor Anne Jones was determined as the alternate delegate.

The Councillors are to attend the Local Government NSW Conference to be held in Sydney.

Last Edited: 09 Jul 2019

Section Menu
Search